Loading...

BURSARY APPLICATION 2017/18
Check your Eligibility
 

Before you start to make your bursary application please use the tool below to check if you are eligible for one of our bursaries.
The processing time for a successfully completed application form is currently between 6 – 8 weeks.
We apologise for the delay during this peak period.
Thank you for your cooperation.
Student Finance Team.



 
* = Required Field
  • Age Eligibility Criteria
  • Income Eligibility Criteria
  • Are you applying for loan
  • Income Eligibility Criteria
  • Income Eligibility Criteria
  • Studying Eligibility Criteria
  • Residency Eligibility Criteria

    •  Select which residence criteria pertains to you, using the dropdown box below:
       
      • Ordinarily resident in the UK, EU/EEA for the last three years
      • Children of refugees with humanitarian protection (HP), discretionary leave (DL) and exceptional leave to enter or remain (ELE/ELR)
      • Moved to live in the UK, EU or EEA within the last 3 years
      • Oversea student in the UK on a student VISA
      • Children of refugees with humanitarian protection (HP), in receipt of (or the spouse, civil partner or child of someone in receipt of) discretionary leave (DL) and exceptional leave to enter or remain (ELE/ELR)
      • Non EEA / Oversea student in the UK on a Tier 4 student VISA
      • Non EEA family members of persons in the UK on a Tier 4 student visa
      • Asylum Seekers
      • EEA Family Members 

       Note: Students who have lived outside this area or have gaps in there residency during the last 3 years may not be eligible for support. Further information may be required.
  • Asylum Seekers

    • Select which criteria pertains to you, using the dropdown box below:
       
      • Lived in the UK for 6 month or longer pending the outcome of the Home Office
      • In care of the local authority and receiving support under section 23C/23CA of the Children Act 1989 or section 21 of the National Assistance Act 1948 support. Further information may be required.
      • Granted support under section 4 of the Immigration & Asylum Act 1999
  • EEA Family Members

    • Select which criteria pertains to you, using the dropdown box below:
       
      • Family members of EEA nationals who have been ordinarily resident in the EEA for at least the previous three years before the start of their course
      • Family members of EEA nationals who have not been ordinarily resident in the EEA for the last three year but the “family member” is an EU or UK citizen who has been resident in the EEA for the last three years

    • Based on the information you have provided above, you are not currently eligible for our bursaries. If you would like further information or like to discuss your options please contact the Student Services, details provided below.

       
    • Based on the information you have provided above, you are  eligible for our bursaries. You will need your student number and email address to continue with your application.